Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how Qiddiya Investment Company, registered in the Kingdom of Saudi
Arabia with our office located at Riyadh Digital City, MU04 – 10 th Floor, Prince Turki Bin Abdulaziz, Al
Awwal Road, Al Nakheel District, Riyadh 12382-6651 (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our")
collects, uses, discloses, and protects information relating to you (your “Personal Data”) in relation to our
website at Qiddiya.com and related webpages (our “Website”). For the purpose of data protection laws,
we are the data controller. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your Personal Data
and complying with the applicable data protection laws in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, including but not
limited to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Personal Data Protection Law (“KSA PDPL”) and its Implementing
Regulations (“the Regulations”).
Please read this notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data. If you do not
agree with this notice in general or any part of it, you should not access the Website, or otherwise
provide your Personal Data to us.
This notice should be read alongside our Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.


1. Collection of Personal Data:

  • At Qiddiya, we may collect Personal Data about you through various channels, including but not limited to:

    - When you visit our website and you voluntary subscribe for updates for complete a contact form.
    - When you communicate with us electronically or in person.
    - When we gather information from third-party sources as permitted by applicable laws and regulations.
    - When you voluntary provide personal details and identity-related information.
    - When you apply for a job vacancy at Qiddiya or through career and recruitment portals.
    - When you are a supplier to Qiddiya, and we collect certain Personal Data about you through the Ariba
    Portal

    The types of Personal Data we may collect at Qiddiya include:

    - Identification Information: Full name, Date of birth, National identification number or passport
    number
    - Contact Information: Address, Phone number, Email address
    - Employment Information: Employment history, occupation, and job title.
    - Proof of identity documents: Passport copy, National identification card (ID), Iqama copy for non-
    Saudi residents, proof of address documents.
    - Communication Records: Records of correspondence and communications with you.
    - Sensitive Personal Data: Biometric data (if used for authentication), Health and medical information,
    Criminal background information (if legally required or relevant)
    - Device Data: Information about your computer (or mobile device), including your IP address,
    operating system and browser type.
    - Website and Online Data: Data collected through website usage, cookies, and analytics. When you
    use our Website, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone
    or other device. This information includes: (i) your IP address; (ii) device information including, but
    not limited to, name and type of operating system; (iii) mobile network information; and (iv) standard
    web information such as your browser type and the pages you access on our Website.
    - Marketing and Preferences Data: Your preferences and consent for marketing communications.
    - Client Interactions and Feedback: Feedback, inquiries, and complaints you send us, with any
    accompanying information.


2. Use of Personal Data:

  • At Qiddiya, we may process the above types of Personal Data collected in connection with
    Qiddiya’s Website in line with the below lawful basis for processing and processing
    purposes.

    We process your personal data in order to perform our contract with you, such as:
    - Providing you with your Website and other content.
    - Preparation of the employment contracts and completion of the hiring procedure.
    - Sending you notifications relating to your application.

    We obtain your consent to process your personal data for the following reasons:

    - Sign you up for our newsletters or alerts.
    - If you opted into marketing, for marketing and promotional activities such as sending general or
    targeted announcements relating to events, news and information we think will be of interest to you.

    In order to be responsive to you, to provide effective services to you, and to maintain our business
    relationship, as a matter of our legitimate interests, we will use your personal data for:

    - Creating Suppliers’ accounts.
    - Managing our business efficiently.
    - Providing you with more relevant products and services
    - Improving and developing our Website and other services.
    - Maintaining the
    - System administration or for our commercial purposes through processing Device Data. This data is
    used for statistical analysis of our users' browsing actions and patterns, and it does not identify any
    individual.

    In addition, we will use some or all of the above Personal Data to comply with any applicable legal
    obligations, to enforce any applicable Terms of Use, and to protect or defend the Website, our services,
    our rights, the rights of our users, or others.


3. Disclosure of Personal Data:

  • At Qiddiya, we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties with your consent, as
    necessary, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Specifically, we share your Personal
    Data in the following circumstances:

    - With service providers and vendors. Such third parties include: (i) data analytics vendors; (ii) security
    vendors; and (iii) website hosting vendors. These service providers assist us with many different
    functions and tasks, such as providing data storage and IT services and communicating with you.
    - When you request us to share information with third parties, with consent or to perform a contract
    with you. With your permission, we will disclose your Personal Data with relevant third parties. This
    could be in the form of a verbal agreement or a written agreement.
    - To our subsidiaries and affiliates, in our legitimate interests. We may share your Personal Data with
    companies within our corporate family.
    - With professional advisors, in our legitimate interests or as required by law. As necessary, we will
    share your Personal Data with professional advisors such as auditors, law firms, or accounting firms.
    - For legal and security reasons and to protect our services and business, in our legitimate interests or
    as required by law. We will share your Personal Data with regulators, law enforcement agencies,
    public authorities, or any other relevant organisations: (i) in response to a legal obligation; (ii) if we
    have determined that it is necessary to share your Personal Data to comply with applicable law or any
    obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory
    inquiries; (iii) to protect the interests of, and ensure the safety and security, of us, our users, a third
    party or the public; (iv) to exercise or defend legal claims; and (v) to enforce our Terms of Use, other
    applicable terms of service, or other agreements.
    - In connection with a business transaction or re-organisation, in our legitimate interests. We will share
    your Personal Data with a prospective buyer, seller, new owner, or other relevant third party as
    necessary while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring,
    merger, or sale of our assets.

    Rest assured that we ensure any third parties with whom we share your Personal Data comply with
    appropriate data protection and confidentiality measures as mandated by the applicable laws and
    regulations.


4. Cross-border Data Transfers:

  • We may transfer your Personal Data to countries outside of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and your
    Personal Data may be processed by staff operating outside of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia who work
    for us or one of our third party service providers or partners. We will ensure that adequate
    safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data, as required by applicable data protection laws
    and regulations. These safeguards may include implementing standard contractual clauses approved
    by relevant data protection competent authorities or relying on other legal mechanisms recognized by
    the competent authorities.


5. Security of Personal Data:

  • We take our responsibility to protect your Personal Data very seriously. We use physical, technical,
    and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable legal standards to ensure the security and
    confidentiality of your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, accidental or unlawful
    alteration, destruction and other unauthorized forms of processing. However, we cannot guarantee
    the security of your Personal Data transmitted through the Website; any transmission is at your own
    risk.


6. Retention of Personal Data:

  • We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy
    Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.
    We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal
    obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. When Personal Data is
    no longer required, we securely dispose of, anonymize, or de-identify it.


7. Authorized Representative(s):

  • At Qiddiya, we may collect and process Personal Data concerning your authorized representative(s) if
    you have designated another person to act on your behalf concerning our services or interactions
    with us. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have obtained the necessary consent from your
    representative(s) to provide us with their Personal Data.


8. Your Rights and Choices:

  • You have certain rights regarding your Personal Data, including:

    The right to be informed: You have the right to know and be informed about the processing of your
    Personal Data, including our contact details, the specific reasons for collecting your Personal Data,
    the methods used for Personal Data collection, and whether this collected Personal Data will be
    shared with third parties.
    - The right to access: You have the right to access your Personal Data held by us.
    - The right to obtain a copy: You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data held by us.
    - The right to request rectification: You can request the correction or update of any incomplete,
    inaccurate, or outdated Personal Data that Qiddiya has collected.
    - The right to request erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data
    collected by Qiddiya. This can be due to various reasons, such as you are withdrawing your consent
    for data collection or the data no longer serving its initial purpose. However, please note that Qiddiya
    may retain such information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
    - The right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent to processing where consent is the
    lawful basis as required by law.

    Please note that a number of these rights only apply in certain circumstances, and all of these rights
    may be limited by law. Your rights may also depend on the jurisdiction in which you reside.

    Please note that this statement outlines your rights and choices concerning your
    Personal Data when interacting with Qiddiya:

    Qiddiya is committed to ensuring that you are properly informed about your rights and has
    established dedicated channels for you to exercise them effectively. We aim to address all requests or
    complaints within 30 days and maintain records of all interactions. If you believe any of your Personal
    Data is inaccurate or incomplete wish to exercise any of these rights or have any privacy-related
    inquiries, please don't hesitate to contact us using the provided contact details below.


9. Consent Withdrawal:

  • Where we rely on your consent for processing Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your
    consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on
    consent before its withdrawal. To manage your consent preferences, please contact us using the
    details provided below.


10. Your Responsibilities:

  • While we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, you need to act appropriately to
    safeguard your information, such as keeping your login credentials secure and promptly notifying us
    of any unauthorized access to your Personal Data you may be aware of.


11. Minor's Privacy:

  • If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you must obtain the consent of your parent or legal
    guardian before using our Website or providing any Personal Data to us.

    We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minors without the consent of their parents or
    guardians. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Data of a minor, please
    contact us immediately so that we can act appropriately to delete the relevant Personal Data.

    If we seek your consent to process your Personal Data for a specific purpose in accordance with this
    Privacy Notice, such consent must be granted on your behalf by your parent or guardian. By using
    our Website, you represent and warrant that you are of the required age in your jurisdiction or have
    obtained the necessary parental or guardian consent.


12. Use of CCTV and Surveillance:

  • At Qiddiya, processing for this purpose is generally based on Qiddiya’s legitimate interests, namely,
    for security and safety purposes, where we may use closed-circuit television (CCTV) cameras and
    surveillance systems on our premises. The recorded footage may be used to monitor and investigate
    security incidents, prevent fraud, and ensure the safety of our employees, residents, visitors,
    suppliers.


13. Marketing Communications:

  • At Qiddiya, processing for this purpose is based on your consent. This may include using your
    Personal Data, including your email address, mobile number, and mailing address, to deliver
    advertising directly to you or on our websites as well as sending you marketing communications
    regarding our promotions, and events. You have the option to withdraw your consent or opt out of
    receiving marketing communications at any time by following the instructions provided in the
    communication or by reaching out to us using the contact details provided below. Our marketing
    communications may include both personalized and non-personalized materials, with personalized
    materials being tailored specifically based on the information we have about you.


14. Social Media:

  • At Qiddiya, processing for this purpose is generally based on Qiddiya’s legitimate interests, namely, to
    engage with you on social media platforms to provide information, respond to inquiries, and promote
    our events. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our social media pages may be
    visible to the public, and you should exercise caution when sharing Personal Data or Sensitive
    Personal Data.


15. Monitoring and Recording of Calls and Electronic Communications:

  • At Qiddiya, processing for this purpose is generally based on Qiddiya’s legitimate interests, namely, to
    ensure quality control, assurance, training, and compliance purposes, we may monitor and record
    telephone calls, including customer service calls and calls with our representatives as well as record
    electronic communications, such as emails and instant messages, exchanged between you and our
    representatives. We will notify you if a call is being recorded, and the recorded calls will be overseen
    in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. These measures are taken to


16. Cookies:

  • A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Its functions include storing your
    login and session statuses, recording your user preferences, and analyzing web traffic.
    Apart from the data that you elect to disclose and share with us, we cannot access your computer or
    any other information about you with cookies. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies,
    you can amend your browser settings to disable cookies or interact with any cookies consent
    mechanism we provide. This may however prevent you from fully experiencing the website as it was
    intended.

    For more information, please refer to our Cookies Policy.


17. Third-Party Links:

  • Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not operated or controlled
    by us. This Privacy Notice does not apply to such third-party websites or services, and we are not
    responsible for their privacy practices, content or their use of your information. We encourage you to
    review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any Personal Data to them.


18. Updates to this Privacy Notice:

  • Qiddiya reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice as needed from time to time,
    including to reflect changes in our privacy practices and legal obligations or in accordance with
    applicable data protection laws and regulations. We will notify you of any significant changes by
    posting the updated Privacy Notice on our website or using other appropriate means. We encourage
    you to periodically review this Privacy Notice for any updates. The revised Privacy Notice will take
    effect as of the updated effective date stated at the beginning of the notice.


19. Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

  • This Privacy Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the
    Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Any disputes arising out of or relating to this Privacy Notice shall be subject
    to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.


20. Language

  • Except as otherwise prescribed by applicable law, in the event of any inconsistency between the
    English language version and local language version of this Privacy Notice, the English language
    version will prevail.


21. Contact Us

  • If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our privacy
    practices, please contact:
    DataOffice@qiddiya.com

Qiddiya. Play Life.